Skip to main content

Energy mass balanceCostingEquipment sizingSolar

Vertical bifacial agrivoltaic PV (east-west rows)

Vertical bifacial PV rows facing east and west between crops: yield from a south reference and bifaciality, row pitch vs machinery, land share kept in farming, LCOE on the Fraunhofer ISE 2024 basis (EUR 2024 real), revenue per hectare and the market-value uplift of the off-midday profile.

  • CurrencyEUR 2024
  • Battery limitfully financed
  • 88 documented assumptions
  • Updated27 Oct 2026

Mass and energy balance

What the asset draws and delivers for the case and load you choose.

Reference case

Annual specific yield a standard south-facing fixed-tilt plant would reach on this site (kWh per kWp per year, from your PVGIS/PVsyst run). Default 1,014 kWh/kWp: enervis for Next2Sun (2023), northern Bavaria, GHI 1,126 kWh/m2. Victoria et al. model 1,048 kWh/kW for Denmark (56.5 N). The vertical yield is derived from this figure.

Flows

    Asset

    Vertical bifacial agrivoltaic PV plant (east-west rows)

    • Out: Electricity (DC-rated plant output)—

    Annual quantities at the current usage.

    Peak DC capacity of the vertical bifacial rows (front-side STC rating); the catalog's dc_ac_ratio carries the DC/AC gap. Binds to the installed_capacity field (MW) of catalog ground-mounted PV plants. Default 8 MW: Thuenen's 20 ha reference plant at 400 kWp/ha. The specific investment follows Thuenen's economy-of-scale curve for vertical agri-PV (exponent 0.864, read over 1-80 ha), so the LCOE falls with size. The slider covers 4-30 MW, about 10-75 ha at 0.4 MW/ha: below 10 ha Thuenen's own LCOE bars rise faster than this CAPEX-only law, so smaller plants are refused. Fixed O&M stays linear in kW.

    Plant land area
    — ha
    Total row length
    — km
    Annual energy (first year)
    — MWh/year
    Average electrical output
    — MW

    CAPEX

    Specific cost at this size, what backs it, and how it behaves with scale.

    Specific CAPEX at this size

    —

    Reference size 8 MW

    Thuenen-Institut 2024 (chart read and fitted)

    Model value: the reference case's specific investment, scaled to the plant size by Thuenen's curve. Customized: the value below is used as entered, at every plant size, and is no longer a sourced figure. Fixed O&M stays the model value (EUR/kW/year) in both modes.

    Specific investment retained by installed capacity (DC)

    Log in to view this sensitivity chart.

    1. Ex-factory
    2. Installed
    3. Fully financed· this figure
    CAPEX at the battery limit—

    Included

    • Equipment and installation
    • Indirect and owner's costs
    • Contingency

    Not included

    • Nothing

    Added at project level

    • Nothing: project mode uses the figure as is

    Project figures

    Values passed to project mode when this asset is added to a project.

    Concept sketch, not to scale · drag to rotate

    Electricity (DC-rated plant output) outMain product
    —
    CAPEX to the battery limit
    —
    Fixed O&M
    —
    Variable O&M, excluding feedstocks
    0 EUR/year
    Asset lifetime
    30 years

    Log in to add this asset to a project.

    Levelised cost of electricity

    A standalone indicator for a quick read. Project mode recomputes it for the whole system.

    —

    • LCOE - capital component—
    • LCOE - O&M component—

    Linked to the balance above

    Annual specific yield a standard south-facing fixed-tilt plant would reach on this site (kWh per kWp per year, from your PVGIS/PVsyst run). Default 1,014 kWh/kWp: enervis for Next2Sun (2023), northern Bavaria, GHI 1,126 kWh/m2. Victoria et al. model 1,048 kWh/kW for Denmark (56.5 N). The vertical yield is derived from this figure.

    Yield of the vertical east-west rows divided by the south-facing reference on the same site, for modules of bifaciality 0.8. Three published anchors: Victoria et al. (2024) 0.87 (914 against 1,048 kWh/kW, Denmark, modelled, bifaciality 0.8); Thuenen (2024) 1.00 (0.4 GWh/ha for 400 kWp/ha vertical against 1.1 GWh/ha for 1,100 kWp/ha ground PV, eastern Germany); enervis for Next2Sun (2023) 1.04 (1,057 against 1,014 MWh/MWp, Bavaria, manufacturer-commissioned). They do not converge, so the cautious independent value 0.87 is the default. The ratio is defined at bifaciality 0.8: pairing 1.04 with a high bifaciality factor may count the rear-side gain twice.

    Rear-to-front efficiency ratio of the modules. Kiwa PVEL 2024 averages: PERC 0.693, TOPCon 0.754, HJT 0.867; Next2Sun states 0.90-0.93 for its own modules (manufacturer claim). Default 0.8 is the value of Victoria et al. Energy is taken proportional to (1 + bifaciality), because on east-west vertical rows both faces see about the same irradiance over the year.

    Distance between two module rows, which sets the crop strip width. Schueler et al. (IPVC 2025): typically 8-15 m; Victoria et al. use 11 m, Loeffingen 13.5 m. Next2Sun: 10 m gives about 0.4 MW/ha. Valid for rows one module high; 3-module stacks fall outside this calculator.

    Yield of the crop grown between the rows on open land, in decitonnes (100 kg) per hectare per year. Default 85 dt/ha: winter wheat (A), yield level II, Landwirtschaftskammer Schleswig-Holstein planning sheet 2024/25.

    Farm-gate price of the crop, nominal EUR of the 2024/25 marketing year. Default 23.20 EUR/dt: winter wheat (A), LKSH planning sheet 2024/25, which gives a market revenue of 1,972 EUR/ha at 85 dt/ha.

    Average market value earned per MWh by the east-west vertical profile, nominal EUR. Default 74.96 EUR/MWh: Next2Sun's own calculation for six vertical plants in Germany, 2026 year to date (Solarserver, 25 Aug 2026). The source says no general conclusion should be drawn from it: replace it with your own market analysis.

    Average market value per MWh of standard (south-facing) solar on the same market and period, nominal EUR. Default 44.43 EUR/MWh: German 'Marktwert Solar' 2026 year to date as computed by Next2Sun from spot prices (Solarserver, 25 Aug 2026). Must cover the same market and period as the vertical capture price.

    Levelised cost of electricity by site yield of a south-facing fixed-tilt reference

    Log in to view this sensitivity chart.

    Benchmarks

    This model's figures against published references and reference cases.

    Levelised cost of electricity, EUR/MWh

    52 Fraunhofer ISE 2024

    119 Fraunhofer ISE 2024

    Specific yield (vertical east-west), kWh/kWp

    914 Victoria et al. 2024

    1,000 Thuenen-Institut 2024

    1,057 enervis / Next2Sun 2023

    Reference cases at this size and usage

    Log in to compare the reference cases.

    All results

    Every model output at the current settings, grouped, with the sensitivity charts.

    73 outputs · 5 groups · 12 also shown above, dimmed

    Yield and site

    19
    Specific yield (vertical east-west)
    ComputingkWh/kWp
    Specific yield before pitch correction
    ComputingkWh/kWp
    Bifaciality gain factor
    Computingratio
    Row-pitch shading penalty
    Computingratio
    Self-shading loss at this pitch
    Computing%
    Self-shading losses
    ComputingMWh/year
    Full-load hours
    Computingh/year
    Capacity factor
    Computing%
    Yield against a south-facing plant
    Computing%
    Published ratio - Victoria et al.
    Computingratio
    Published ratio - enervis for Next2Sun
    Computingratio
    Thuenen vertical-to-ground ratio
    Computingratio
    Yield with PERC-average modules
    ComputingkWh/kWp
    Yield with TOPCon-average modules
    ComputingkWh/kWp
    Yield with HJT-average modules
    ComputingkWh/kWp
    Bifaciality inside the Next2Sun claim
    Computingbool
    Annual energy in the final year
    ComputingMWh/year
    Lifetime energy
    ComputingMWh
    Lifetime-average annual energy
    ComputingMWh/year

    Land and crop

    18
    Capacity density
    ComputingMW/ha
    Agricultural land share
    Computing%
    Ground cover ratio
    Computingratio
    Row length per hectare
    Computingm/ha
    Land taken out of cultivation
    Computing%
    Land loss inside published range
    Computingbool
    Uncultivated strip per row
    Computingm
    Widest implement between rows
    Computingm
    Light available to the crop
    Computing%
    Energy per hectare
    ComputingMWh/ha/year
    Plant area per annual MWh
    Computingm2/MWh
    Farmland consumed per annual MWh
    Computingm2/MWh
    Open-field crop revenue
    ComputingEUR/ha/year
    Crop revenue retained
    Computing%
    Crop harvested per plant hectare
    Computingdt/ha
    Crop revenue per hectare
    ComputingEUR/ha/year
    Annual crop harvest
    Computingt/year
    Annual crop revenue
    ComputingEUR/year

    Costs

    23
    Levelised cost of electricity
    ComputingEUR/MWh
    LCOE - capital component
    ComputingEUR/MWh
    LCOE - O&M component
    ComputingEUR/MWh
    Case specific investment at 8 MW
    ComputingEUR/kW
    Plant-size factor on specific investment
    Computingratio
    Model specific investment at this size
    ComputingEUR/kW
    Specific investment retained
    ComputingEUR/kW
    Standard ground PV investment, same land area
    ComputingEUR/kW
    CAPEX premium over standard ground PV
    Computing%
    Investment inside ISE agri-PV range (0.5-2 MWp class)
    Computingbool
    Fixed O&M per kW
    ComputingEUR/kW/year
    Total investment
    ComputingEUR
    Total investment (MEUR)
    ComputingMEUR
    Investment per hectare
    ComputingEUR/ha
    Capital recovery factor
    Computing1/year
    Annualised CAPEX
    ComputingEUR/year
    Fixed O&M per year
    ComputingEUR/year
    Degradation levelisation factor
    Computingratio
    Levelised annual energy
    ComputingMWh/year
    LCOE at ISE agri-PV low CAPEX
    ComputingEUR/MWh
    LCOE at ISE agri-PV high CAPEX
    ComputingEUR/MWh
    LCOE gap to ISE ground-PV maximum
    ComputingEUR/MWh
    LCOE inside ISE agri-PV range
    Computingbool

    Market value and revenue

    9
    Capture price against south-facing solar
    Computing%
    Market-value uplift of the off-midday profile
    Computing%
    Value-adjusted margin
    ComputingEUR/MWh
    Electricity revenue (first year)
    ComputingEUR/year
    Revenue of a south-facing plant of same kWp
    ComputingEUR/year
    Revenue against a south-facing plant
    Computing%
    Electricity revenue per hectare
    ComputingEUR/ha/year
    Total revenue per hectare
    ComputingEUR/ha/year
    Electricity share of revenue per hectare
    Computing%

    Other

    4
    Annual energy (first year)
    ComputingMWh/year
    Average electrical output
    ComputingMW
    Plant land area
    Computingha
    Total row length
    Computingkm

    Sensitivities

    7 charts
    LCOE breakdown vs site yield

    Log in to view this sensitivity chart.

    Specific investment and LCOE vs plant size

    Log in to view this sensitivity chart.

    LCOE and value-adjusted margin vs site yield

    Log in to view this sensitivity chart.

    Specific yield vs bifaciality

    Log in to view this sensitivity chart.

    Land share and crop light vs row pitch

    Log in to view this sensitivity chart.

    Capacity density vs row pitch

    Log in to view this sensitivity chart.

    Revenue per hectare vs vertical capture price

    Log in to view this sensitivity chart.

    Sources

    88 documented assumptions · 11 sources

    About

    Calculator context

    Screens a vertical agrivoltaic plant: bifacial modules mounted upright in rows facing east and west, with crops or grassland farmed between the rows. Distinct from elevated agri-PV above crops (calculator #441).

    Yield. The vertical yield is derived from the yield a south-facing fixed-tilt plant would reach on the site, times a vertical-to-south ratio measured at bifaciality 0.8, times (1 + bifaciality)/(1 + 0.8), times a row-pitch shading correction. The default ratio is the independent one of Victoria et al. (0.87, Denmark); a manufacturer-commissioned study (enervis for Next2Sun, Bavaria) prints 1.04. The two do not converge and the calculator does not hide it: the ratio is an input from 0.87 to 1.04. At the defaults (1,014 kWh/kWp south, 0.87, bifaciality 0.8, 10 m pitch) the vertical rows yield 879.8 kWh/kWp, 86.8 % of a south-facing plant. Combinations whose derived yield leaves 800-1,150 kWh/kWp are refused as outside the calibrated domain.

    Land and crop. 0.4 kWp per row metre (Next2Sun, Thuenen) gives 0.4 MW/ha at 10 m; a 0.2 m row plus 0.5 m machinery clearance on each side leaves 88 % of the area in farming, inside the published 10-15 % land losses. Crop revenue uses the open-field yield and price (default winter wheat, LKSH 2024/25) times the land share; the yield per cultivated hectare between rows is held at the open-field level (Victoria et al.), since Thuenen finds farming irrelevant to the plant's profitability.

    Cost. LCOE follows Fraunhofer ISE's 2024 annuity method in EUR 2024 real, excluding VAT, with ISE's agri-PV financial basis held fixed (3.5 % real WACC, 30 years, 0.25 %/year degradation) so the result reads against ISE's published range; your own financing applies in project mode. Two cited cost cases: Thuenen 2024 vertical agri-PV (default, 680 EUR/kWp at 20 ha, i.e. 8 MW, with 15 EUR/kW/year O&M borrowed from ISE) and ISE 2024 agri-PV high (1,700 EUR/kW for the generic 0.5-2 MWp class, carried to 8 MW by the scale law: 1,281 EUR/kW). The specific investment follows Thuenen's economy-of-scale curve for vertical agri-PV (exponent 0.864, read on the chart over 1-80 ha), so the plant size runs from 4 to 30 MW (about 10-75 ha). Thuenen case: 60.9 EUR/MWh at 8 MW, 65.1 at 4 MW, 53.7 at 30 MW; ISE high case: 99.1 EUR/MWh at 8 MW, 107.2 at 4 MW. Only CAPEX scales with size and O&M stays linear in kW; Thuenen's own LCOE bars (read on the chart) climb much faster below 10 ha (about 135 EUR/MWh at 1 ha), so smaller plants are refused rather than understated. A Customized option uses your own quote as entered, at every size; O&M stays the model value.

    Market value. The east-west profile produces in the morning and evening, off the midday solar peak. The default capture prices (74.96 against 44.43 EUR/MWh, Germany 2026 to date, nominal) are the manufacturer's own calculation on six plants and must be replaced. They give a +68.7 % uplift and 28,116 EUR/ha of revenue (electricity at the 2026 price plus crop at the 2024/25 price, not indexed to one year). The value-adjusted margin compares a 2026 nominal price with a 2024 real cost and is indicative only.

    Model

    166 variables — inputs, calculations and outputs, with their dependencies.

    166 variables shown of 166
    VariableValueUnitDepends on
    8MW—
    1014kWh/kWp—
    0.87ratio—
    0.8ratio—
    10m—
    85dt/ha—
    23.2EUR/dt—
    1——
    0——
    680EUR/kW—
    74.96EUR/MWh—
    44.43EUR/MWh—
    VariableFormulaUnitDepends on
    if((<)+(>)+(<=)+(<=)+(<)+(>*)+(<)+(>)+(<)+(<)+(<)+(>)+(<)+(>)+(>=)*((<)+(>))+(<=)+(<=)+((**(+)/(+)*(-**/max(,))/max(-*,))<)+((**(+)/(+)*(-**/max(,))/max(-*,))>)>,,)bool
    *m
    *kW
    *1/year
    **/kWp/m
    *ratio
    (-)/(+)ratio
    if(-<,,(-^)/max((+)*(-),))year
    **MWh/year
    VariableFormulaUnitDepends on
    (+)/(+)ratio
    **kWh/kWp
    /max(,)ratio
    */max(,)%
    (-*)/max(-*,)ratio
    *kWh/kWp
    h/year
    /*%
    /max(,)*%
    /max(,)ratio
    /max(,)ratio
    /max(,)ratio
    **(+*)/(+)*kWh/kWp
    **(+*)/(+)*kWh/kWp
    **(+*)/(+)*kWh/kWp
    if((>=*)*(<=*),,)bool
    **MWh/year
    **/max(-*,)MWh/year
    *(-)^(-)MWh/year
    if(<,*,*(-(-)^)/max(,))MWh
    /max(,)MWh/year
    /MW
    /max(,)m/ha
    */MW/ha
    /max(,)ha
    */km
    +*m
    -m
    (-/max(,))*%
    -%
    if((>=)*(<=),,)bool
    +(-)*(-)/max(-,)%
    ***MWh/ha/year
    /max(,)m2/MWh
    **/max(,)m2/MWh
    *EUR/ha/year
    **%
    **dt/ha
    **EUR/ha/year
    **t/year
    *EUR/year
    if(==,*(/)^(-),)EUR/kW
    clamp((/)^(-),,)ratio
    *EUR/kW
    if(>=,,)EUR/kW
    *clamp((/)^(-),,)EUR/kW
    (/max(,)-)*%
    if((>=)*(<=),,)bool
    *EUR
    /MEUR
    /max(,)EUR/ha
    if(<,/max(,),(*(+)^)/max((+)^-,))1/year
    EUR/kW/year
    *EUR/year
    *EUR/year
    *ratio
    *MWh/year
    (+)/max(,)EUR/MWh
    /max(,)EUR/MWh
    /max(,)EUR/MWh
    if((>=)*(<=),,)bool
    -EUR/MWh
    (*+)/max(**,)EUR/MWh
    (*+)/max(**,)EUR/MWh
    /max(,)*%
    -%
    *EUR/year
    *EUR/year
    /max(,)*%
    *EUR/ha/year
    +EUR/ha/year
    /max(,)*%
    -EUR/MWh

    Assumptions

    88 assumptions used in the calculations

    • Protects divisions against a zero denominator; small enough to leave every result unchanged.

      Market range Not applicable (numerical or unit constant).

      0.000001
      Numerical constant
    • Used in guards and flags so no number is written inline.

      Market range Not applicable (numerical or unit constant).

      0
      Numerical constant
    • Used in the CRF, ratios and flags.

      Market range Not applicable (numerical or unit constant).

      1
      Numerical constant
    • Converts fractions to percent.

      Market range Not applicable (numerical or unit constant).

      100%
      Numerical constant
    • Converts percent inputs to fractions.

      Market range Not applicable (numerical or unit constant).

      0.01
      Numerical constant
    • Converts annual energy to average hourly power for the project-mode electricity outlet.

      Market range Not applicable (numerical or unit constant).

      8760h/year
      Numerical constant
    • MW to kW.

      Market range Not applicable (numerical or unit constant).

      1000kW/MW
      Numerical constant
    • kWh to MWh.

      Market range Not applicable (numerical or unit constant).

      0.001MWh/kWh
      Numerical constant
    • Row metres per hectare and land use per MWh.

      Market range Not applicable (numerical or unit constant).

      10000m2/ha
      Numerical constant
    • Total row length in km.

      Market range Not applicable (numerical or unit constant).

      1000m/km
      Numerical constant
    • CAPEX display in MEUR.

      Market range Not applicable (numerical or unit constant).

      1000000EUR/MEUR
      Numerical constant
    • Converts the crop harvest from dt to t.

      Market range Not applicable (numerical or unit constant).

      0.1t/dt
      Numerical constant
    • The uncultivated strip is the structure depth plus one clearance on each side of a row.

      Market range Not applicable (count).

      2
      Geometry
    • Specific investment of the default reference case (case_thuenen_2024_vertical) at the reference size of 8 MW (20 ha x 400 kWp/ha), taken as all-in (fully_financed): the slides do not print what 'Spez. Invest.' includes, so no installation or owner's factor is added and the scope is a stated assumption. Price base: the slides (22.10.2024) do not print the euro year and cite Boehm et al. (2022b) for the method; the figure is used as EUR 2024 without indexation. If it is in 2022 euros it is understated by the 2022-2024 inflation (not applied here).

      Market range Thuenen 2024 vertical at 20 ha: 680 EUR/kWp; ISE 2024 agri-PV (0.5-2 MWp, mostly elevated): 900-1,700 EUR/kW.

      680EUR/kW
      Thuenen-Institut 2024
    • Low end of the ISE agri-PV CAPEX range (0.5-2 MWp); used for the 'inside ISE range' flag and the LCOE at ISE low CAPEX.

      Market range ISE 2024 agri-PV: 900-1,700 EUR/kW.

      900EUR/kW
      Fraunhofer ISE 2024
    • High end of the ISE agri-PV CAPEX range (0.5-2 MWp): CAPEX of the ISE reference case (carried to 8 MW by the scale law), upper bound of the Customized CAPEX, 'inside ISE range' flag and LCOE at ISE high CAPEX.

      Market range ISE 2024 agri-PV: 900-1,700 EUR/kW.

      1700EUR/kW
      Fraunhofer ISE 2024
    • Thuenen standard ground PV at 20 ha, scaled to this plant's land area by the PV-FFA curve of the same slide, as the comparator of the CAPEX premium; also the floor of the Customized CAPEX.

      Market range ISE 2024 ground PV: 700-900 EUR/kW (different scope and size class, not used here).

      520EUR/kW
      Thuenen-Institut 2024
    • Specific investment = case value at 8 MW x (size / 8 MW)^(0.864 - 1), clamped to the curve's own 1 ha and 80 ha readings. The scale law is taken on area (ha) in the source and applied on MW at the reference density of 400 kWp/ha; at another row pitch the same MW covers a different area, a second-order effect not modelled.

      Market range No second source for vertical agri-PV; Thuenen's ground PV curve on the same slide gives 0.874.

      0.864
      Thuenen-Institut 2024 (chart read and fitted)
    • Reference size of the scale law: the specific investment equals the case value exactly at 8 MW.

      Market range Not applicable (reference size).

      8MW
      Thuenen-Institut 2024
    • Floor of the size factor: the curve's 80 ha value relative to its 20 ha value (608/734). Reached above 32 MW only, outside the 4-30 MW slider: it never binds inside the declared domain.

      Market range Not applicable (guard).

      0.828ratio
      Thuenen-Institut 2024 (chart read)
    • Ceiling of the size factor: the curve's 1 ha value relative to its 20 ha value (1 103/734). Kept as a guard only: the slider starts at 4 MW (factor 1.099), so it never binds inside the declared domain.

      Market range Not applicable (guard).

      1.502ratio
      Thuenen-Institut 2024 (chart read)
    • Scales Thuenen's 520 EUR/kWp ground PV figure to the land area of this plant, so the CAPEX premium compares both concepts on the same area.

      Market range No second source.

      0.874
      Thuenen-Institut 2024 (chart read and fitted)
    • Floor of the ground-PV size factor (80 ha end of the curve).

      Market range Not applicable (guard).

      0.839ratio
      Thuenen-Institut 2024 (chart read)
    • Ceiling of the ground-PV size factor (1 ha end of the curve).

      Market range Not applicable (guard).

      1.457ratio
      Thuenen-Institut 2024 (chart read)
    • Below this size the calculator is refused as invalid input. Only CAPEX scales with size here (exponent 0.864); O&M and every other cost stay linear in kW. Thuenen's own LCOE bars for AV vertikal (slide 16, PDF p.17, Standort Osten, read on the chart, not printed: about 13.5 ct/kWh at 1 ha, 7.3 at 5 ha, 5.3 at 20 ha) rise much faster below 10 ha than such a CAPEX-only law, so the model would understate the LCOE of small plants. It is therefore limited to 10-80 ha of Thuenen's study sizes (modelling choice); the slider starts at 4 MW.

      Market range Not applicable (domain).

      4MW
      Thuenen-Institut 2024 (domain choice)
    • Above this size the scale law has no source: refused as invalid input. The slider stops at 30 MW.

      Market range Not applicable (domain).

      32MW
      Thuenen-Institut 2024
    • Case 1: Thuenen 2024 vertical agri-PV, 680 EUR/kWp at 20 ha (8 MW) with ISE 2024 O&M (borrowed).

      Market range Not applicable (identifier).

      1
      Model identifier
    • Case 2: Fraunhofer ISE 2024 agri-PV high, 1,700 EUR/kW at 0.5-2 MWp with ISE O&M, carried to 8 MW by the scale law.

      Market range Not applicable (identifier).

      2
      Model identifier
    • Default case: Thuenen 2024 vertical, the only source that prints a CAPEX for vertical agri-PV.

      Market range Not applicable (selector).

      1
      Model choice
    • Size at which the ISE agri-PV figure is placed before the Thuenen scale law carries it to 8 MW (1,700 x 8^-0.136 = 1,281 EUR/kW). ISE itself notes that larger plants cost correspondingly less ('Investitionskosten größerer Anlagen sind dementsprechend geringer') but prints no slope.

      Market range ISE class 0.5-2 MWp.

      1MW
      Fraunhofer ISE 2024 (midpoint derived)
    • Model value by default; Customized replaces the specific investment by the user's quote at every size.

      Market range Not applicable (selector).

      0
      Model choice
    • Default of the customized specific investment (EUR 2024, excl. VAT).

      680EUR/kW
      Thuenen-Institut 2024
    • Lower bound of the customized specific investment.

      Market range Not applicable (bound).

      520EUR/kW
      Thuenen-Institut 2024
    • Upper bound of the customized specific investment.

      Market range ISE 2024 agri-PV: 900-1,700 EUR/kW.

      1700EUR/kW
      Fraunhofer ISE 2024
    • Third published anchor of the vertical yield, placed as a benchmark next to the modelled specific yield.

      Market range Victoria 914, enervis 1,057 kWh/kWp (other sites).

      1000kWh/kWp
      Thuenen-Institut 2024
    • Denominator of the Thuenen vertical-to-ground ratio.

      Market range Victoria 1,048, enervis 1,014 kWh/kWp (other sites).

      1000kWh/kWp
      Thuenen-Institut 2024
    • Reference area of both Thuenen anchors (680 vertical, 520 ground PV); used to scale the ground-PV comparator to this plant's land area.

      Market range Not applicable (reference size).

      20ha
      Thuenen-Institut 2024
    • Analysis period of the LCOE and lifetime exported to project mode.

      Market range ISE 2024 uses 30 years for every PV class; no independent range cited.

      30year
      Fraunhofer ISE 2024
    • Real discount rate of the annuity. Fixed so the LCOE reads against ISE's published agri-PV range; your own financing is applied in project mode, which discounts the exported CAPEX, O&M and electricity at the project rate.

      Market range ISE 2024 agri-PV: 3.5 % real / 5.3 % nominal.

      3.5%
      Fraunhofer ISE 2024
    • Degrades the yield in the discounted energy sum and in the lifetime-average energy exported to project mode.

      Market range ISE 2024: 0.25 %/year for all PV classes; no independent range cited.

      0.25%/year
      Fraunhofer ISE 2024
    • Low end of the ISE agri-PV LCOE range (flag).

      Market range ISE 2024 agri-PV: 52-119 EUR/MWh.

      52EUR/MWh
      Fraunhofer ISE 2024
    • High end of the ISE agri-PV LCOE range (flag).

      Market range ISE 2024 agri-PV: 52-119 EUR/MWh.

      119EUR/MWh
      Fraunhofer ISE 2024
    • Floor of the LCOE bound and reference for the ground-PV comparison.

      Market range ISE 2024 ground PV: 41-69 EUR/MWh.

      41EUR/MWh
      Fraunhofer ISE 2024
    • Reference of the 'gap to ISE ground PV maximum' output.

      Market range ISE 2024 ground PV: 41-69 EUR/MWh.

      69EUR/MWh
      Fraunhofer ISE 2024
    • Default of the site south-reference yield input (input, not constant).

      1014kWh/kWp
      enervis / Next2Sun 2023
    • Kept as a separate constant so the enervis ratio does not move with the user's site input.

      Market range Single site value; no range.

      1014kWh/kWp
      enervis / Next2Sun 2023
    • Upper anchor of the vertical-to-south ratio slider.

      Market range Single site value; no range.

      1057kWh/kWp
      enervis / Next2Sun 2023
    • Numerator of the Victoria vertical-to-south ratio.

      Market range Single site value; no range.

      914kWh/kWp
      Victoria et al. 2024
    • Denominator of the Victoria vertical-to-south ratio.

      Market range Single site value; no range.

      1048kWh/kWp
      Victoria et al. 2024
    • Default of the ratio input (input, not constant): the cautious independent value.

      Market range 0.87 (Victoria, Denmark) to 1.04 (enervis for Next2Sun, Bavaria).

      0.87ratio
      Victoria et al. 2024
    • Normalises the bifaciality gain so the ratio input keeps its meaning.

      Market range Not applicable (calibration point).

      0.8ratio
      Victoria et al. 2024
    • Yield at HJT-average bifaciality (comparison output).

      Market range PVEL 2024 averages: PERC 69.3, TOPCon 75.4, HJT 86.7 %.

      86.7%
      Kiwa PVEL 2024
    • Yield at TOPCon-average bifaciality (comparison output).

      Market range PVEL 2024 averages: PERC 69.3, TOPCon 75.4, HJT 86.7 %.

      75.4%
      Kiwa PVEL 2024
    • Yield at PERC-average bifaciality (comparison output).

      Market range PVEL 2024 averages: PERC 69.3, TOPCon 75.4, HJT 86.7 %.

      69.3%
      Kiwa PVEL 2024
    • Lower edge of the flag 'inside the Next2Sun claim'.

      Market range Next2Sun claim: 90-93 %.

      90%
      Next2Sun FAQ
    • Top of the bifaciality slider and of the validity guard.

      Market range Next2Sun claim: 90-93 %.

      93%
      Next2Sun FAQ
    • Reference loss of the row-pitch shading penalty (1.0 at 11 m).

      Market range No independent range cited.

      2.6%
      Victoria et al. 2024
    • Gives the module stack height (0.206 x 11 m = 2.27 m) and the reference GCR of the shading penalty.

      Market range 0.20 (enervis) to 0.206 (Victoria).

      0.206ratio
      Victoria et al. 2024
    • Pitch at which the 2.6 % shading loss and GCR 0.206 were obtained.

      Market range Schueler: 8-15 m typical.

      11m
      Victoria et al. 2024
    • Validity guard: combinations whose derived vertical yield falls below 800 are refused.

      Market range Calibrated domain 800-1,150 kWh/kWp.

      800kWh/kWp
      Derived from Victoria 2024, enervis 2023, ISE 2024
    • Validity guard: combinations whose derived vertical yield exceeds 1,150 are refused.

      Market range Calibrated domain 800-1,150 kWh/kWp.

      1150kWh/kWp
      Derived from enervis 2023
    • Bottom of the row-pitch slider and validity guard.

      8m
      Schueler et al. 2025
    • Top of the row-pitch slider and validity guard.

      15m
      Schueler et al. 2025
    • Pitch at which the 0.4 MW/ha density is stated; with it, 0.4 kWp per row metre is derived.

      Market range Not applicable (reference point).

      10m
      Next2Sun FAQ
    • Gives the installed kWp per row metre (0.4) that scales density with pitch.

      0.4MW/ha
      Next2Sun FAQ / Thuenen 2024
    • One clearance on each side of a row in the uncultivated strip.

      Market range No independent range cited.

      0.5m
      Next2Sun FAQ
    • Footprint of the row itself in the uncultivated strip.

      Market range No independent range cited.

      0.2m
      Next2Sun FAQ
    • Lower edge of the published land-loss range (flag).

      10%
      Schueler et al. 2025
    • Upper edge of the published land-loss range (flag).

      15%
      Schueler et al. 2025
    • Light-availability end point at 9 m (informative output, not a crop model).

      75%
      Schueler et al. 2025
    • Light-availability end point at 15 m.

      85%
      Schueler et al. 2025
    • Pitch of the 75 % end point.

      9m
      Schueler et al. 2025
    • Pitch of the 85 % end point.

      15m
      Schueler et al. 2025
    • Reference shown beside the open-field crop revenue; nominal EUR of the 2024/25 marketing year.

      Market range Single planning-sheet value; no range.

      1972EUR/ha/year
      LKSH 2024/25
    • Kept for the reader who prefers a margin view of the crop: about 49 % of the market revenue at the defaults.

      Market range Single planning-sheet value; no range.

      958EUR/ha/year
      LKSH 2024/25
    • Constant 100 % (Victoria et al.): crop yield per cultivated hectare between the rows equals the open field. It only affects revenue per hectare; Thuenen (slide 20, PDF p.21): 'Landwirtschaftliche Produktion spielt für die Rentabilität der Anlagen quasi keine Rolle'. Schueler et al. report 111 % for wheat (manufacturer authors), not used.

      Market range Schueler et al. 2025: 100-132 % by crop, excluding land losses (not used).

      100%
      Victoria et al. 2024
    • Default of the open-field crop yield input.

      85dt/ha
      LKSH 2024/25
    • Default of the crop price input.

      23.2EUR/dt
      LKSH 2024/25
    • Fixed O&M of both reference cases, exported to project mode as costs.opex.fixed. For the Thuenen case it is BORROWED from ISE: the Thuenen slides print no O&M figure (Boehm et al. 2022b not consulted). It stays the model value when the CAPEX is Customized. Inverter replacement is not a separate line: ISE includes it in O&M. Linear in kW: no source gives a size slope for O&M.

      Market range No independent range cited.

      15EUR/kW/year
      Fraunhofer ISE 2024
    • Default of the vertical capture price input: a market input the user must replace.

      Market range No independent German figure cited.

      74.96EUR/MWh
      Next2Sun via Solarserver 2026
    • Default of the south capture price input.

      Market range No independent figure cited.

      44.43EUR/MWh
      Next2Sun via Solarserver 2026
    • LCOE = [I0 + sum O&M_t/(1+i)^t] / [sum E_t/(1+i)^t], i = 3.5 % real, N = 30 years, E_t degraded 0.25 %/year. All costs in EUR 2024 real, excluding VAT.

      Market range Not applicable (method).

      —
      Fraunhofer ISE 2024
    • specific_yield = south_ref x ratio x (1 + phi)/(1 + 0.8) x shading penalty. The ratio is anchored at phi = 0.8.

      Market range Not applicable (method).

      —
      Victoria et al. 2024
    • Project-mode outlet = lifetime-average annual energy / 8,760 h (MW, hourly). Project mode applies no degradation of its own, so the undiscounted 30-year average is exported rather than the first-year value.

      Market range Not applicable (method).

      —
      OpenJack modelling choice
    • The value-adjusted margin (capture price minus LCOE) mixes two price bases and two years; read it as a screening signal, not a bankable spread.

      Market range Not applicable (method).

      —
      OpenJack modelling choice
    • This calculator covers vertical bifacial rows one module high in east-west orientation on arable land or grassland only.

      Market range Not applicable (method).

      —
      OpenJack scope
    • Exported: electricity outlet (MW, hourly), all-in CAPEX (fully financed), fixed O&M, land area. Project mode applies its own WACC and prices.

      Market range Not applicable (method).

      —
      OpenJack scope
    • Not modelled: inverter replacement as a separate line (ISE counts it in O&M, so the LCOE has no replacement component); any plant-size effect on O&M (no source gives a slope: fixed O&M stays linear in kW); the effect of row pitch on the area-based scale law; plants below 4 MW (under 10 ha, where Thuenen's LCOE bars rise faster than a CAPEX-only scale law) or above 32 MW (above Thuenen's 80 ha study size); crop yield between rows other than the open-field yield (Schueler et al. report 111 % for wheat; Thuenen finds farming irrelevant to profitability); 3-module-high stacks; curtailment, taxes and construction period.

      Market range Not applicable (scope).

      —
      Model limits